ECM Locked - Diesel Place : Chevrolet and GMC Diesel Truck Forums
 
Home Forum Market Place Garage Tuning Library DTC Tool Register Vendors
Go Back   Diesel Place : Chevrolet and GMC Diesel Truck Forums > Power, Performance & Tuning > EFILive Tuning Software
Register FAQ Forum Rules My Replies My Threads Mark Forums Read Advertise

EFILive Tuning Software Discuss custom tuning & data logging the LB7, LLY, LBZ & LMM Duramax engines as well as the Allison transmission with EFILive software.

DieselPlace.com is the premier Duramax Diesel Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2014, 07:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
bentley429
Glow Plug
 
bentley429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 233
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to bentley429

ECM Locked

Truck is a 04, been running some tunes from a well known tuner and just ran into some issues. Wanted to change the tire size in the tuning so I adjust it in the tune file I was sent and tried loading it in, every time is says the ecm is locked. Tried in v7.5 and v8 no dice with either. Have pulled fuses, disconnected the batteries, changed the sequence I plug everything in everything I could think of. Firmware and bootblock are all up to date. Finally got some info off the ecm and this is what it says:

  1. VIN 7Ո $***
    )$
    Serial 00000040N000
    Hardware 3755933407
    Operating System 03904405
    Calibration 2151678016
    BCC 'wW
    Operating System 03904405
    Engine Calibration 15189053
    Engine Diagnostics 15100899
    Fuel System 15076354
    System 15076385
    Speedometer 15076392


    Not sure how the vin and serial number got scrambled like that. I went into the v7.5 and was able to change the vin on the ecm but not the serial number. Now when I do a readiness test it shows the correct vin, wrong serial and still says locked. After that I tried loading the tune file again for the heck of it and same thing. This is what it shows when trying to do a full flash:

    18:22:57.045: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 USB
    18:22:57.060: Autodetect interface ...
    18:22:58.932: Interface not detected
    18:22:59.634: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 HAPI
    18:22:59.650: Autodetect interface ...
    18:22:59.712: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
    18:22:59.712: Connection to [FSV2] interface is OK
    18:22:59.728: CAN-VPW Bridge Activated
    18:22:59.806: Current protocol set to: "SAE J1850 VPW"
    18:22:59.806: Autodetect PCM...
    18:22:59.853: Connection to PCM is OK
    18:22:59.868: Current protocol: "SAE J1850 VPW"
    18:23:00.087: USB driver version: 2.8.40
    18:23:00.102: USB library version: 3.2.7
    18:23:00.118: Interface firmware model: FSV2
    18:23:00.133: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
    18:23:00.165: Interface firmware date: Jul 19, 2014
    18:23:00.180: FlashScan serial number: 003654930091
    18:23:00.196: FlashScan license number: 003654930091
    18:23:00.523: Getting status...
    18:23:00.570: Status: OK.
    18:23:17.356: Disconnecting ...
    18:23:17.777: CAN-VPW Bridge Deactivated
    18:23:17.777: Disconnected
    18:23:18.526: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 USB
    18:23:18.541: Autodetect interface ...
    18:23:20.413: Interface not detected
    18:23:21.115: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 HAPI
    18:23:21.131: Autodetect interface ...
    18:23:21.396: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
    18:23:21.396: Connection to [FSV2] interface is OK
    18:23:21.615: USB driver version: 2.8.40
    18:23:21.615: USB library version: 3.2.7
    18:23:21.646: Interface firmware model: FSV2
    18:23:21.661: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
    18:23:21.677: Interface firmware date: Jul 19, 2014
    18:23:21.693: FlashScan serial number: 003654930091
    18:23:21.724: FlashScan license number: 003654930091
    18:23:21.739: Disconnecting ...
    18:23:22.161: CAN-VPW Bridge Deactivated
    18:23:22.176: Disconnected
    18:23:22.909: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 USB
    18:23:22.925: Autodetect interface ...
    18:23:24.797: Interface not detected
    18:23:25.499: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 HAPI
    18:23:25.515: Autodetect interface ...
    18:23:25.780: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
    18:23:25.780: Connection to [FSV2] interface is OK
    18:23:25.795: CAN-VPW Bridge Activated
    18:23:25.873: Current protocol set to: "SAE J1850 VPW"
    18:23:25.873: Autodetect PCM...
    18:23:25.920: Connection to PCM is OK
    18:23:25.936: Current protocol: "SAE J1850 VPW"
    18:23:26.154: USB driver version: 2.8.40
    18:23:26.170: USB library version: 3.2.7
    18:23:26.185: Interface firmware model: FSV2
    18:23:26.201: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
    18:23:26.217: Interface firmware date: Jul 19, 2014
    18:23:26.248: FlashScan serial number: 003654930091
    18:23:26.263: FlashScan license number: 003654930091
    18:23:26.575: Getting status...
    18:23:26.622: Status: OK.
    18:23:27.402: Bootloader version: DLB7_v1.5F (08AA-B073)
    18:23:27.402: Preparing ECM for reflash...
    18:23:27.433: ECM seed is: $77BD
    18:23:27.433: Unlock attempt 1 of 4
    18:23:27.839: Unlock attempt 2 of 4
    18:23:28.245: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:29.508: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:30.787: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:32.067: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:33.330: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:34.609: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:35.873: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:37.152: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:38.431: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:39.711: Unlock attempt 3 of 4
    18:23:40.116: Unlock attempt 4 of 4
    18:23:40.537: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:41.832: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:43.127: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:44.437: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:45.717: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:46.996: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:48.275: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:49.554: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:50.818: Initializing ECM...
    18:23:51.629: Initializing ECM, step 1 of 4
    18:23:51.629: Initializing ECM, step 2 of 4
    18:23:52.440: Initializing ECM, step 3 of 4
    18:23:52.440: Initializing ECM, step 4 of 4
    18:23:52.752: ECM lock has been re-armed, attempting to unlock ECM again...

    18:23:52.783: ECM seed is: $77BD
    18:23:52.783: Unlock attempt 1 of 4
    18:23:53.205: Unlock attempt 2 of 4
    18:23:53.610: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:54.858: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:56.137: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:57.417: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:58.680: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:23:59.959: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:01.239: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:02.518: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:03.813: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:05.076: Unlock attempt 3 of 4
    18:24:05.482: Unlock attempt 4 of 4
    18:24:05.887: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:07.167: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:08.430: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:09.694: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:10.957: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:12.237: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:13.516: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:14.795: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:16.074: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
    18:24:17.338: Initializing ECM...
    18:24:18.149: Initializing ECM, step 1 of 4
    18:24:18.149: Initializing ECM, step 2 of 4
    18:24:18.976: Initializing ECM, step 3 of 4
    18:24:18.976: Initializing ECM, step 4 of 4
    18:24:19.288: ECM lock has been re-armed, attempting to unlock ECM again...

    18:24:19.444: Initializing bootloader...
    18:24:19.647: Error: Failed. Controller has returned to normal operation, please retry the operation.
    18:24:19.881: Initializing bootloader, step 1 of 5
    18:24:19.881: Error
    18:24:21.564: ECM is in an unknown state.
    18:24:23.701: Clear emisison related DTCs...
    18:24:24.777: Autodetect interface ...
    18:24:25.043: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
    18:24:25.043: Connection to [FSV2] interface is OK
    18:24:25.043: Autodetect PCM...
    18:24:25.136: Connection to PCM is OK
    18:24:25.199: Clear DTCs for all modules...
    18:24:25.245: Presetting TAPs...
    18:24:25.620: Disconnecting ...
    18:24:26.041: CAN-VPW Bridge Deactivated
    18:24:26.041: Disconnected
    18:24:26.057: Data transfer was interrupted.
    18:24:46.879: Done!


  2. The truck starts runs and drives fine so I cant believe the ECM is actually junk. Any suggestions would be great, Have 7 or 8 hours into this and not much has changed.







__________________
04 LB7 Regular cab 4x4- EFI Live, 4" Magnaflow straight pipe, Kennedy Air box mod, EDGE CS, 295 nitto's on Black H2's
89 Mustang...
06 GSXR 1k
Offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-24-2014, 05:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
shotgunbob
Diesel Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 353
iTrader Score: 0 reviews

Once you get the corrupt VIN there is usually no recovering the ECM. Unfortunately those ECMs arent very robust we see them go bad here and there from no know issue so it looks like you will need a new ECM. Check your local junk yards they are usually readily available. -Bob

Offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Diesel Place : Chevrolet and GMC Diesel Truck Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

PLEASE READ! You must check your email inbox for the confirmation link to complete registration. Please check your spam box if you do not see the email in your inbox.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to know if ECM is locked? dcat127 EFILive Tuning Software 0 08-21-2012 09:46 PM
locked ecm help jason86 EFILive Tuning Software 13 10-03-2009 12:38 AM
locked ECM fctry286 First Generation Duramax Electronics/Tuners 2 08-06-2009 10:23 AM
ecm locked Red Rider First Generation Duramax Electronics/Tuners 3 08-13-2007 12:25 AM
locked ecm need help whitewhale EFILive Tuning Software 9 07-07-2007 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Shoutbox provided by vBShout v6.2.1 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
© AutoGuide